Yount, 467 U.S. 1025, 1038, 104 S.Ct. A check from Alfa had been issued to the Scotts for $25,000 after Mason's death, but Alfa declined to pay the remaining amount because Scott had omitted information concerning Mason's health and his medications on the application for the $50,000 policy. Thornton's custody until May 22, 2009, when it was mailed to one of the defense experts. Accordingly, we find no error in regard to this claim. 1312.) One of Scott's experts was given an opportunity to examine the outlet but failed to do so. The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. [Defense counsel]: We object to what is usually inferred. Not one of these qualities has been exalted over the others, and it has been said that [e]xperience and practical knowledge may qualify one to make technical judgments as readily as formal education. . See also Gwin v.